|
Languages meet sport

:: Programm

 
Friday 19th October 2012
08.30 - 09.00 Registration

PLENARY SESSIONS

09.00 - 09.30 Greetings by authorities

Introduction to Languages meet Sport
Ariella Cuk, Leader Comunicare Interculture and Project Coordinator
09.30 - 10.30 LANGUAGES AND FOOTBALL
  • Udinese Calcio - A European Football Team that speaks the culture of the territory
    Franco Soldati, President Udinese Calcio
  • Europeada - Football Tournament of European Minority Languages
    Martha Stocker, Vice Presidente FUEN (Federal Union of European Nationalities) and Assessora Regione Autonoma Trentino-Südtirol/Alto-Adige
  • Arsenal Double Club - A model for language learning through football
    Samir Singh, Community Development and Education - Arsenal FC
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break

PARALLEL SESSIONS

11.00 - 12.00 LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY AND SPORT
  • The Haka Dance Maori captures the soul of Rugby
    Michael Dwyer, Coach Leonorso Rugby Udine
  • The Fundación Ciclista Euskadi and the Basque Language cycle in Europe
    Miguel Madariaga Barinaga, President Fundación Ciclista Euskadi
    Iñigo Urrechua Garcia de la Vega, Board Member Fundación Ciclista Euskadi
11.00 - 12.00 WORKSHOPS
  • Languages meet Sport Rap
  • Body language of the Haka Dance Maori
  • Singing the Languages of Sport
  • Languages and Football with the Arsenal Double Club
12.00 - 13.00 BEST PRACTICES
  • Volangteer in Galicia - Living in a new sociocultural space
    María Jesús López Cernadas, Dirección Xeral de Xuventude e Voluntariado in Galicia
  • Gol: A journey through sport and European minority languages
    Federica Angeli e Priscilla De Agostini. Language experts, Friuli Venezia Giulia
  • Aisciuda ladina and Sport: Ladin people meet their identity
    Sabrina Rasom, Head of Language and Cultural Services of the Comun General de Fascia, Val di Fassa
12.00 - 13.00 WORKSHOPS
  • Languages meet Sport Rap
  • Body language of the Haka Dance Maori
  • Singing the Languages of Sport
  • Languages and Football with the Arsenal Double Club

PLENARY SESSIONS

14.30 - 15.30 BEST PRACTICES
  • Campa Chormaic - Enjoying the Irish heritage through football
    Ciarán Mac Giolla Bhéin, Chair of Campa Chormaic Co. Antrim
  • Gemau Cymru - The Welsh Games inspired by 2012 Olympics and Paralympics
    Bethan Rowlands, Gemau Cymru Event Manager
  • Frisian Language & sports: a natural combination?!
    Jelle Bangma, Journalist and member of CEDIN
15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break

WORKSHOPS

16.00 - 17.00 WORKSHOPS
  • Languages meet Sport Rap
  • Body language of the Haka Dance Maori
  • Singing the Languages of Sport
  • Languages and Football with the Arsenal Double Club

SOCIAL PROGRAM

20.00 GALA DINNER


 
Saturday 20th October 2012
08.30 - 09.00 Registration

PLENARY SESSIONS

09.00 - 10.00
  • The case of the Friulian Language - Actions and Tools to support the socialization of identity
    William Cisilino, Director of the Regional Agency for the Friulian Language
  • The Network to Promote Linguistic Diversity among young people
    Meirion Prys Jones, Chief Executive of the Network to Promote Linguistic Diversity
  • The experience of the LLP in support of Regional and Minority Languages
    Peter Birch, Education Audiovisual and Culture ExecutiveAgency - European Commission, Head of Sector ICT, Languages and Roma

PARALLEL SESSIONS

10.00 - 11.00 BEST PRACTICES
  • Together in the Language of Sport - The Arsenal Double Club multilingual song for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
    Julie Stoker - Luke Roskilly Goodlogic Projects for Goethe Institute London and European Commission Representation in the UK and Arsenal in the Community
  • Free Flight in Südtirol
    Roberto Scaggiante, Journalist and member of Falken Club
10.00 - 11.00 WORKSHOPS
  • Languages meet Sport Rap Jesse P
  • Languages meet Sport Rap DJ Tubet
  • The Maori Haka body language
  • Language and Football with the Arsenal Double Club
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

PLENARY SESSIONS

11.30 -12.00 New perspectives in the promotion of Language Diversity through Sports
Chair - Ariella Cuk, Director of Leader Comunicare Interculture and Coordinator of Languages meet Sport

PARALLEL SESSIONS

12.00 - 13.00 BEST PRACTICES
  • Rap Camp - Learning Languages through Rap
    Markus Lyyra, Chair of Finnish Youth in Sweden
    Jesse P, Rap artist
    Dj Tubet, Rap artist
  • Run, Jump, Play: we do it in Slovenian
    Martin Maver, ZSŠDI Union of Slovene Sports Associations in Italy
  • Cornish Wrestling
    Elisabeth Stewart, Cornish Language Partnership
12.00 - 13.00 WORKSHOPS
  • Rapping for Languages meet Sport
  • Body language of the Haka Dance Maori
  • Singing the Languages of Sport
  • Languages and Football with the Arsenal Double Club

SOCIAL PROGRAM

20.00 Guided visit to Cividale
Wine tasting and dinner at the Azienda Agricola
"Il Roncal"